Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/28): Undertaker-Mankind Hell in a Cell '98

1923

St. Louis, Missouri: 

– Wladek Zbyszko defeated Ivan Orloff in 2 straight falls (Zbyszko was billed as the World Greco-Roman wrestling champion)
– Jack Kelly defeated Barney Kuczma 

1939 

St. Louis, Missouri:

– Warren Bockwinkel beat Swede Swenson
– Joe Stecher defeated Joe Millich 
– Jim Logas beat Mannie Marqulis

1946

St. Joseph, Missouri:

– Mildred Burke beat Juanita Coffman
– Bobby Bruns defeated Ray Villmer
– Bill Lee double countout with Dean Detton 
– Sonny Myers defeated Nate Brown

1955 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– Butch Levy & Leo Nomellini beat Kinji Shibuya & Ike Eakins
– Ilio DiPaolo beat Shag Thomas (as King Toby)
– Johnny Kostas drew Dick the Bruiser (Bruiser Afflis)
– Red Bastien beat Al Warshawsky

1962

Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada:

– In a one-night tournament, Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello defeated Mr. M and Bob Geigel to become the first AWA Canadian Open Tag Team Champions

1963 

Lewiston, Minnesota:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty in 2 out of 3 falls

1966 

Davenport, Iowa:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & the Alaskan
– Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff
– Wilbur Snyder beat Big K by dq 
– Eddie Sharkey drew Doug Gilbert

1969 

Bloomington, Minnesota:

– In a non-title match, Bill Watts beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
– Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
– Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X by dq
– Pampero Firpo beat Stan the Moose 
– Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet

1974 

Sheboygan, Wisconsin:

– The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
– Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi (sub Billy Graham) in 2 out of 3 falls
– Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff by dq 
– Jim Brunzell pinned Bill Howard

1975 

St. Paul, Minnesota:

– AWA Champion Verne Gagne went to a no contest Baron Von Raschke
– Chris Taylor beat Mad Dog Vachon by countout  
– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk

1978

Davenport, Iowa:

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones 
– Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub for Greg Gagne)

1979 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Destroyer Mark II by dq
– Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes by count out
– Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel
– Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering 
– Buddy Wolff beat Ron Ritchie

1980 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

– In a no DQ match, AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
– In an arm wrestling competition, Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell with special referee The Crusher)
– Tito Santana beat Super Destroyer Mark II

1981 

St. Paul, Minnesota:

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
– Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher by dq
– Tito Santana no contest Sheik Adnan
– AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
– In a handicap match, Jerry Blackwell beat Ben Deleon & Juan Valez
– Adrian Adonis beat Jim Brunzell 
– Brad Rheingans beat Laurent Soucie

1982 

Madison Square Garden:

– Chief Jay & Jules Strongbow defeated Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito for the WWF Tag Team Titles

1986 

AWA Battle By The Bay in Oakland, California:

– Jerry Blackwell beat AWA Champion Stan Hansen by dq
– Nord The Barbarian beat Nick Bockwinkel
– Curt Hennig & Midnight Rockers beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Alexis Smirnoff
– Scott LeDoux no contest Larry Zbyszko
– Colonel DeBeers beat Brad Rheingans (sub for Scott Hall)
– Jimmy Snuka beat Jay York
– Sherri Martel beat Candi Devine to win the AWA Ladies title 
– Earthquake Ferris beat Ali Kahn

1992

Chicago, Illinois:

– Greg Valentine defeated Brian Pillman
– Tom Zenk defeated the Super Invader via disqualification
– Larry Zbyzsko pinned Bobby Eaton 
– Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes 
– Barry Windham fought WCW TV Champion Steve Austin to a time limit draw
– WCW World Champion Sting & Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude & Cactus Jack via countout

1993 

Council, Virginia:

– The Bruise Brothers defeated the Rock n’ Roll Express for the Smoky Mountain Wrestling Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Jeff Jarrett defeated Brian Christopher for the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

1997 

Inglewood, California:

– Chris Jericho defeated Syxx for the WCW Cruiserweight Title 

1998 

WWF King of the Ring from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:

– The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) and Taka Michinoku defeated Kaientai (Funaki, Men’s Teioh, and Dick Togo)
– Ken Shamrock defeated Jeff Jarrett (with Tennessee Lee) 
– The Rock defeated Dan Severn
– Too Much (Brian Christopher and Scott Taylor) defeated Al Snow and Head
– X-Pac (with Chyna) defeated Owen Hart
– The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Road Dogg) (w/Chyna) defeated The New Midnight Express (Bodacious Bart and Bombastic Bob) (w/Jim Cornette) to retain the WWF World Tag Team Titles
– Ken Shamrock defeated Rocky Maivia to win the King Of The Ring tournament
– The Undertaker defeated Mankind in a Hell In A Cell match 
– Kane defeated Steve Austin in a First Blood match to win the WWF World Heavyweight Title

2009 

WWE Great American Bash from Sacramento, California: 

– Rey Mysterio defeated Chris Jericho in a title vs. mask match to win the WWE Intercontinental Title
– Edge and Chris Jericho defeated Carlito & Primo and Ted DiBiase & Cody Rhodes to win the WWE Tag Team Championship 
– Michelle McCool defeated Melina to win the Divas Title

2012

Orlando, Florida:

– Badd Influence (Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian) defeated Kurt Angle & AJ Styles to win the TNA World Tag Team Titles

2019

ROH Best in the World from Baltimore, Maryland:

– Rush pinned Flip Gordon
– Dalton Castle pinned Dragon Lee 
– Angelina Love & Mandy Leon beat Jenny Rose & Kelly Klein
– Kenny King pinned Jay Lethal to win their best-of-three series
– Jonathan Gresham pinned Silas Young in a pure wrestling match
– Mark & Jay Briscoe went to a double countout with Nick Aldis & Eli Drake
– Shane Taylor pinned Bandido to retain the TV title
– PCO & Brody King & Marty Scurll retained the ROH six-man titles over Tracy Williams & Mark Haskins & P.J. Black 
– Matt Taven pinned Jeff Cobb to retain the ROH title

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *