Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/29): Ric Flair wins NWA US title

1964 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– Lord James Blears & Neff Maivia defeated Mr. Moto & Nikita Mulkovich for the NWA Hawaii Tag Team Title

1965 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil 2 falls to 1
– Bob Geigel and Dr. X drew Ronnie Etchison and Sonny Myers 1 fall each
– Mongolian Stomper beat Johnny Ramirez 
– Jerry Miller drew Bob Brown

1966 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– The Crusher beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
– The Alaskan & Big K beat Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert

1972 

Chicago, Illinois:
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke
– Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson by count out 
– Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ramon Torres & Sailor Art Thomas

1973 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
– The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham by countout
– Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel
– Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz in 2 out of 3 falls 
– Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch

1976 

Osaka, Japan:
– Tiger Jeet Singh defeated Seiji Sakaguchi to become the first NWF Asian Heavyweight Champion 

1977 

Richmond, Virginia:
– Ric Flair defeated Bobo Brazil to win the NWA United States Championship

Denver, Colorado:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum on a reverse decision DQ
– Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer by DQ
– Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens
– Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby 

1980 

Louisville, Kentucky:
– Bill Dundee defeated Paul Ellering for the Southern Heavyweight Title 

1983 

Houston, Texas:
– Mil Mascaras drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
– Junk Yard Dog beat Butch Reed by DQ
– Taped Fist match: Dusty Rhodes beat King Kong Bundy
– Texas Street fight: Hacksaw Duggan beat Ted Dibiase 
– Tommy Rich beat Kamala

1984 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Road Warriors beat AWA Tag Team Champions Crusher & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
– Jim Brunzell no contest King Kong Brody
– Fabulous Ones beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito
– Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
– Larry Zbyszko beat Billy Robinson 
– Curt Hennig beat Bobby Heenan

1985 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– The Spoiler beat Jerry Oski
– The Nightriders beat Davey Haskins & Tracy Smothers
– Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett beat Man Mountain Link & Jerry Bryant via DQ
– Billy Joe Travis & Ron Sexton beat Big John Harris via countout in a handicap match
– The Master Blaster beat Les Freeman & Tommy Montana in a handicap match
– Koko Ware beat Phil Hickerson via DQ
– Michael Hayes beat Tom Branch
– Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor double countout The Kiwi Sheepherders
– Jerry Lawler defeated Bota The Witchdoctor to win the Southern Heavyweight Title

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:
– Ronnie Garvin & Jimmy Garvin beat Raymond Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau by DQ
– AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Tonga Kid & King Tonga
– Jos Leduc beat Great Samu 
– Dino Bravo beat The Superstar

1988 

Takasaki, Japan:
– Stan Hansen & Terry Gordy defeated Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu to win the All Japan Tag Team Championship (PWF World & NWA International Titles)

Mexico City, Mexico:
– Yoshihiro Asai (Ultimo Dragon) defeated Ray Richard for the UWA World Welterweight Title

1989 

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
– Super Medic I defeated Chicky Starr for the WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title 

1991 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Awesome Kong defeated Jerry Lawler for the USWA Unified World Title

1994

Albany, Kentucky:
– Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Killer Kyle & the Inferno
– Bambi defeated Peggy Lee Leather
– The Dirty White Boy defeated Kendo the Samurai
– Tracy Smothers defeated Bruiser Bedlam
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Chris Candido, Killer Kyle, & Tammy Fytch in a handicap match
– The Dirty White Boy won a battle royal

1995

Williamsburg, Kentucky:
– The Headbangers defeated Robert Gibson & Rockin’ Ron
– Brad Armstrong defeated Jim Cornette & Buddy Landel in a handicap match
– SMW Tag Team Champion the Dirty White Boy defeated Unabom

2017

NJPW G1 Climax: Nagoya, Japan:
– Seiya Sanada & Bushi beat Michael Elgin & David Finlay
– Evil & Hiromu Takahashi beat Katsuya Kitamura & Hirai Kawato
– Tama Tonga & Yujiro Takahashi beat Minoru Suzuki & Taichi
– Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Kenny Omega & Chase Owens
– Juice Robinson & Ryusuke Taguchi & Tomoyuki Oka beat Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano & Gedo
– Togi Makabe pinned Yuji Nagata
– Bad Luck Fale pinned Kota Ibushi
– Hirooki Goto pinned Zack Sabre Jr.
– Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Yoshi-Hashi
– Tomohiro Ishii pinned Tetsuya Naito

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *