Luther College Open

Luther College Open results. November 14, 2015 at Decorah, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st Place – Arnulfo Olea of Wartburg
2nd Place – Garrett Wangsness of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Jan Rosenberg of Coe College
4th Place – Logan Hanselmann of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Trevor Schultz of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Ryan Weinmann of Wisconsin-La Crosse
1st: Arnulfo Olea (Wartburg) won by decision over Garrett Wangsness (Upper Iowa) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Jan Rosenberg (Coe College) won by major decision over Logan Hanselmann (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Maj 14-3)
5th: Trevor Schultz (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Ryan Weinmann (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 4-2)

Elite – 133
1st Place – Connor Campo of Wartburg
2nd Place – Phillip Opelt of Cornell College
3rd Place – Dustin Weinmann of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Nick Scheffert of Luther College
5th Place – Mike Gussarson of Coe College
6th Place – Shiquan Hall of North Iowa Area Community College
1st: Connor Campo (Wartburg) won by decision over Phillip Opelt (Cornell College) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Dustin Weinmann (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Nick Scheffert (Luther College) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Mike Gussarson (Coe College) won by forfeit over Shiquan Hall (North Iowa Area Community College) (FF)

Elite – 141
1st Place – Matt Adcock of Wisconsin-Whitewater
2nd Place – Maxx Hubbard of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Ben Henle of St. Johns
4th Place – Tanner Mills of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Jordan Roths of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Drew Van Anrooy of Luther College
1st: Matt Adcock (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by medical forfeit over Maxx Hubbard (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (MFF)
3rd: Ben Henle (St. Johns) won by decision over Tanner Mills (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa) won by injury default over Drew Van Anrooy (Luther College) (Inj. 0:00)

Elite – 149
1st Place – Isaiah Vela of Wisconsin-Whitewater
2nd Place – Mark Pinero of Wartburg
3rd Place – Dakota Gray of Luther College
4th Place – Mason Geary of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Josh Donkle of Coe College
6th Place – Trevor Engle of Cornell College
1st: Isaiah Vela (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by fall over Mark Pinero (Wartburg) (Fall 0:29)
3rd: Dakota Gray (Luther College) won by decision over Mason Geary (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Josh Donkle (Coe College) won by forfeit over Trevor Engle (Cornell College) (FF)

Elite – 157
1st Place – Josh Tardy of North Central
2nd Place – Brett Bradford of Rochester Community & Tech. College
3rd Place – Brady Meyer of Wartburg
4th Place – Coltan Laganiere of Rochester Community & Tech. College
5th Place – Cody Nelson of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Quincy Kalkbrenner of North Iowa Area Community College
1st: Josh Tardy (North Central) won by major decision over Brett Bradford (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Maj 13-3)
3rd: Brady Meyer (Wartburg) won by fall over Coltan Laganiere (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Fall 3:56)
5th: Cody Nelson (Upper Iowa) won by injury default over Quincy Kalkbrenner (North Iowa Area Community College) (Inj. 0:00)

Elite – 165
1st Place – Farai Sewera of Coe College
2nd Place – Douglas Perrin of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Branden Madsen of Wartburg
4th Place – Zak Benitz of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Blake Letney of Luther College
6th Place – Tom Gerszewski of Wisconsin-Whitewater
1st: Farai Sewera (Coe College) won by major decision over Douglas Perrin (Upper Iowa) (Maj 15-4)
3rd: Branden Madsen (Wartburg) won by forfeit over Zak Benitz (Upper Iowa) (FF)
5th: Blake Letney (Luther College) won by decision over Tom Gerszewski (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 9-6)

Elite – 174
1st Place – Tyler Schneider of Wisconsin-La Crosse
2nd Place – Ryan Harrington of Coe College
3rd Place – Adam Cooling of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Connor Price of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Nicholas Bonomo of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Colbey Vance of Upper Iowa
1st: Tyler Schneider (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Ryan Harrington (Coe College) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Adam Cooling (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Connor Price (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Nicholas Bonomo (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by forfeit over Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa) (FF)

Elite – 184
1st Place – Scott VanDeLoo of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Bryan Levsen of Wartburg
3rd Place – Alex Friedman of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Danny Bush of Unattached
5th Place – Wesley Schultz of Iowa Lakes Community College
6th Place – Dalton Westerlund of Upper Iowa
1st: Scott VanDeLoo (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Bryan Levsen (Wartburg) (Fall 1:31)
3rd: Alex Friedman (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Danny Bush (Unattached) (Dec 9-2)
5th: Wesley Schultz (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by injury default over Dalton Westerlund (Upper Iowa) (Inj. 0:00)

Elite – 197
1st Place – Gerard Roman of Wartburg
2nd Place – Kyle Fank of Wartburg
3rd Place – Zach Tooley of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Jamal Vaughns of Luther College
5th Place – Stephen Loosbrock of Benedictine College
6th Place – Andrew Holladay of Coe College
1st: Gerard Roman (Wartburg) won by decision over Kyle Fank (Wartburg) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Zach Tooley (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by fall over Jamal Vaughns (Luther College) (Fall 1:07)
5th: Stephen Loosbrock (Benedictine College) won by decision over Andrew Holladay (Coe College) (Dec 6-4)

Elite – 285
1st Place – Mike Wright of Hannibal-LaGrange
2nd Place – Tyler Berg of Benedictine College
3rd Place – Lance Evans of Wartburg
4th Place – Clay Broze of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Chris Zimmer of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Malcolm Allen of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Mike Wright (Hannibal-LaGrange) won by fall over Tyler Berg (Benedictine College) (Fall 3:33)
3rd: Lance Evans (Wartburg) won by fall over Clay Broze (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Fall 0:53)
5th: Chris Zimmer (Minnesota State Mankato) won by major decision over Malcolm Allen (Minnesota State Mankato) (Maj 12-1)

Silver – 125
1st Place – Brennen Doeble of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Lamont Wilson of Iowa Lakes Community College
3rd Place – Andrew McFall of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Ryan Schmalen of Upper Iowa
5th Place – John Altieri of William Penn
6th Place – Tanner Terry of Wartburg
1st: Brennen Doeble (North Iowa Area Community College) won by fall over Lamont Wilson (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Fall 2:26)
3rd: Andrew McFall (Minnesota State Mankato) won by medical forfeit over Ryan Schmalen (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
5th: John Altieri (William Penn) won by major decision over Tanner Terry (Wartburg) (Maj 22-8)

Silver – 133
1st Place – Paul Selman of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – George Farmah of Iowa Lakes Community College
3rd Place – Branden Peshek of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Reid Johnson of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Brody Lamb of Cornell College
6th Place – Dusten Reed of Wartburg
1st: Paul Selman (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over George Farmah (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Dec 14-8)
3rd: Branden Peshek (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by major decision over Reid Johnson (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Maj 14-0)
5th: Brody Lamb (Cornell College) won by medical forfeit over Dusten Reed (Wartburg) (MFF)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Cole Van Anrooy of Luther College
2nd Place – Cross Cannone of Wartburg
3rd Place – Grant Sutton of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Kal Gerber of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Matt McGowan of North Central
6th Place – Tyson Leon of Iowa Lakes Community College
1st: Cole Van Anrooy (Luther College) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cross Cannone (Wartburg) (SV-1 4-2)
3rd: Grant Sutton (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by forfeit over Kal Gerber (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (FF)
5th: Matt McGowan (North Central) won by forfeit over Tyson Leon (Iowa Lakes Community College) (FF)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Qarin Johnnic of Wisconsin-La Crosse
2nd Place – Brad Kerkhoff of Buena Vista University
3rd Place – Blake Meyer of Wartburg
4th Place – Anthony Curtis of Cornell College
5th Place – Gilbert Valadez of Luther College
6th Place – Jake Niichel of North Iowa Area Community College
1st: Qarin Johnnic (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Brad Kerkhoff (Buena Vista University) (Dec 11-4)
3rd: Blake Meyer (Wartburg) won by decision over Anthony Curtis (Cornell College) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Gilbert Valadez (Luther College) won by decision over Jake Niichel (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 6-5)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Caleb Wedeking of Coe College
2nd Place – Brandon Arteaga of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Brent Evans of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Kaleb Winebarger of Cornell College
5th Place – Preston Stephenson of Iowa Lakes Community College
6th Place – MIchael Suarez of Luther College
1st: Caleb Wedeking (Coe College) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brandon Arteaga (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (SV-1 6-4)
3rd: Brent Evans (Minnesota State Mankato) won by major decision over Kaleb Winebarger (Cornell College) (Maj 19-7)
5th: Preston Stephenson (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over MIchael Suarez (Luther College) (Dec 8-4)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Jake Voss of Coe College
2nd Place – Rowdy Miller of Hannibal-LaGrange
3rd Place – Brice Duhe of Wartburg
4th Place – Sam Schuler of Loras College
5th Place – RJ Brown of Simpson College
6th Place – Jakubb Fahrenkrug of North Iowa Area Community College
1st: Jake Voss (Coe College) won by tech fall over Rowdy Miller (Hannibal-LaGrange) (TF 16-0)
3rd: Brice Duhe (Wartburg) won by fall over Sam Schuler (Loras College) (Fall 0:24)
5th: RJ Brown (Simpson College) won by decision over Jakubb Fahrenkrug (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 7-5)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Trevor McGlaughlin of Wartburg
2nd Place – Gage Thom of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Muqkadeen Poole of St. Johns
4th Place – Ben Hewson of Cornell College
5th Place – Kelly May of Coe College
6th Place – Damon Piatt of Simpson College
1st: Trevor McGlaughlin (Wartburg) won by decision over Gage Thom (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Muqkadeen Poole (St. Johns) won by fall over Ben Hewson (Cornell College) (Fall 4:54)
5th: Kelly May (Coe College) won by fall over Damon Piatt (Simpson College) (Fall 4:35)

Silver – 184
1st Place – Luke Dodd of St. Johns
2nd Place – Tyler Demoss of North Iowa Area Community College
3rd Place – Joshua Waddell of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Adrian Wroblewski of North Central
5th Place – Joshua Bouie of North Central
6th Place – Jarod Cadena of Cornell College
1st: Luke Dodd (St. Johns) won by decision over Tyler Demoss (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Joshua Waddell (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by fall over Adrian Wroblewski (North Central) (Fall 0:30)
5th: Joshua Bouie (North Central) won by medical forfeit over Jarod Cadena (Cornell College) (MFF)

Silver – 197
1st Place – Christian Lance of Fort Hayes State
2nd Place – Triston Westerlund of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – DeVaughn Scott of Simpson College
4th Place – Bowen Wileman of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Benjamin Bergen of Cornell College
6th Place – Zach Lamphere of Wartburg
1st: Christian Lance (Fort Hayes State) won by decision over Triston Westerlund (Upper Iowa) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: DeVaughn Scott (Simpson College) won by fall over Bowen Wileman (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Fall 2:24)
5th: Benjamin Bergen (Cornell College) won by decision over Zach Lamphere (Wartburg) (Dec 3-1)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Mario Pena of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Jordan Festge of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Logan Linderbaum of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Chase Nottestad of Rochester Community & Tech. College
5th Place – Gerardo Suarez of William Penn
6th Place – Alex Hermes of Iowa Lakes Community College
1st: Mario Pena (North Iowa Area Community College) won by fall over Jordan Festge (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Fall 5:15)
3rd: Logan Linderbaum (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Chase Nottestad (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Gerardo Suarez (William Penn) won by medical forfeit over Alex Hermes (Iowa Lakes Community College) (MFF)

View more college results

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *